get the app get the app       get the app       get the app

General-English-skill-sets-question-answer-

Exam NameGeneral-English-skill-sets-question-answer-
DescriptionGeneral English skill sets Question answer
Exam TypePUBLIC
Authenticity-2
creatorharendra kumar 2(104)

Back to Parent Category
Create Question   Practise  
.
Question: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
One who eats too much


Answer:Glutton


Question: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. in case no improvement is needed. your answer is (d).
The deaf man asked me to speak up.


Answer:No improvement


Question: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
Providing that the weather is good (a)/ we shall go out (b)/ shortly after lunch.(c)/ No error (d)


Answer:a


Question: n the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
The father as well as (a)/ the sons were present at the executive committee (b)/ meeting of the company. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:b


Question: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
The principle export (a)/ from Brazil (b)/ is coffee. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:a


Question: in the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
There is a fifty percent (a)/ chance of rain (b)/ forecast for today. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:d


Question: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
we went to the station (a)/ to see of a friend (b)/ who was leaving for Mumbai. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:b


Question: n the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
He is the (a)/ better goalkeeper (b)/ in the team. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:b


Question: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d).
The measles are (a)/ a disease that causes (b)/ fever and a red rash. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:a


Question: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
The lawyer (a)/ has plenty (b)/ of clients. (c)/ No error (d)


Answer:d


Question: In the following questions, some part of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d)
Mathematics (a)/ is indeed (b)/ a difficult subject.(c)/ No error (d)


Answer:d


Question: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Existing only in the mind.


Answer:Imaginary


Question: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Likely to arouse envy


Answer:Enviable


Question: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. in case no improvement is needed. your answer is (d).
Some people garner new experiences after retirement.


Answer:No improvement


Question: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. in case no improvement is needed. your answer is (d).
The building you are talking about is not existing.


Answer:No improvement


Question: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. in case no improvement is needed. your answer is (d).
His lecture was banned because of the bandh.


Answer:called off


Question: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. in case no improvement is needed. your answer is (d).
He proved himself unique for he refused to go with the tide.


Answer:No improvment


Question: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
He was dispense................your services.


Answer:with


Question: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
I have given her.........


Answer:a piece of work


Question: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
He is a popular teacher.He seems to be.... for that profession.


Answer:cut out