get the app get the app       get the app       get the app

ssc cgl 26-10-2014 evening shift

Exam Namessc cgl 26-10-2014 evening shift
Description
Exam TypePUBLIC
Authenticity0
creatorSSC-GURU(109)

Back to Parent Category
Create Question   Practise  
.
Question: In the following question four alternative are given for the Idiom/phrase underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.:
Q. The Principal called the latecomers to her room and delivered a curtain lecture on the subject of late hours. -------------------


Answer:cautionary talk given in private


Question: In the following question for alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase in bracket in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.
Q.The project to clean the River Ganga (ended in smoke).


Answer:yielded no practical result


Question: In the following question for alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase in bracket in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.
Q He immediately (set about) organizing the department.


Answer:started


Question: In the following question for alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase in bracket in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.
Q Those intending to take up the military service must be prepared to (go through the hoops).


Answer:be made to undergo gruelling tests


Question: He is (playing ducks and drakes) with the wealth of his father.

Answer:spending foolishly


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q. The field marshal knew that untrained troops were no good to him, he needed (complete) veterans.


Answer:seasoned


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q. (once only did she give her way to emotions).


Answer:only once did she give way to emotions


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q. I don't thik Harsh will beat Mohit at chess. Mohit is (one too much) for him.


Answer:No improvement


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q.Throughout history, both ancient and modern, men (were ) fond of waging war.


Answer:had been


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q.(An early bird) catches the worm.


Answer:The early bird


Question:
In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q.As the tenant was in (deficit) with his rent we were forced to give him notice.


Answer:obligation


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q.The engaged couple fell (head over heels in love).


Answer:no improvement


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q. Nightclubs are open (far into night).


Answer:far into the night


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q.Who can prevent you from getting married now that you are (within ) age ?


Answer:of


Question: In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is in bracket. Below are given alternative to the Bracket part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case No improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Q.Since your departure, nothing (has been transpired here worth your notice).


Answer:worth your notice has transpired here.


Question: In the following question out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q.A person who studies the origin and history of words:


Answer:Etymologist


Question: In the following question out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q. A book which holds several works of one author.


Answer:Omnibus


Question: In the following question out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q. One who deliberately damages other people's property:


Answer:vandal


Question: In the following question out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q. A large number of bullets fired at the same time.


Answer:Fusillade


Question: In the following question out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q. A tall, strong woman:


Answer:Amazon